Celebrating Brigade Days in Hope

Annual event draws hundreds of people downtown to take part in festivities

Sixteen-year-old Abbotsford driver Brad Mulder (left) backs into James Van Aert and John Steele from Maple Ridge (No. 67) in the demolition derby on Sunday at the Hope Sports Bowl. Mulder finished third in both the Heat A and B competitions.



 

The annual Brigade Days parade kicked off Saturday’s festivities in downtown Hope.

Hundreds of people lined the streets to watch about 40 entries, ranging from an ambulance go-cart to Shriners on scooters, make their way up Wallace Street to the Sixth Avenue fair grounds.

In keeping with tradition, the Hope Rotary Club coordinated the float marshaling while a panel of parade judges handed out awards.

Parade awards:

Best Men’s Costume – Rick Hirst

Best Lady’s Costume – Maureen Kehler

Most Unique Float – Gilbert Deschenes’ ambulance go-cart

Best Girl’s Costume – Sarah Steberl

Best Decorated Float – Chawathil Sacred Connections

Best Decorated Visiting Float – Cloverdale Rodeo

Best Decorated Lodge/Service Club Float – Hope Minor Soccer

Best Decorated Commercial Float – Coopers

Best Decorated Boy’s Bike – Ethan & Ryder Hatzidimitriou

Best Decorated Car – Fraser Canyon Hospice Society

Best Decorated Antique Car – Larry Lowe 1930 Ford

Best Marching Group – Fraser Cheam Regional Pipe Band

Best Equestrian – Mandy, Karla & Daegen Huggens

 

Motorsports events draw a crowd

The Sports Bowl provided plenty of action for audiences over the weekend.

Organized by Hope Motorsports Group, the annual event featured 11 entries in the mini-stock races, 17 demolition derby cars, and 17 trucks and buggies in the 4×4 matches.

4×4 races:

Short box

1st – Len Wirsche

2nd -Mike Theobald

3rd – Pat Kirksey

 

Competition Modified

1st – Jeff Cole

2nd – Fred Laramie

3rd – Jim Lasser

 

2wd/Buggy

1st – Ashley Autenrieth

2nd – Tammy Blair

 

UTV

1st – Don Poole

2nd – Shane Pasemko

3rd – Tessa Poole

 

Hard Luck

Brent England

 

Crowd Pleaser

Don Poole

 

Demolition derby:

Heat A

1st – Jim Lasser

2nd – Eron Couch

3rd – Maurice Peters

 

Heat B

1st – Jason Ranker

2nd – Mike Poole

3rd – Brad Mulner

 

Grudge

1st – Dusty Smith

2nd – Leroy Williamson

3rd – Bob Cameron Jr.

 

Finals

1st – Jason Ranker

2nd – Jim Lasser

3rd – Mike Poole

 

Crowd Pleaser

Darren Chorney

 

Best Looking Car

Dusty Smith

 

Saturday mini stock:

Heat 1 A

1st – Dusty Smith

2nd – Scott Medlock

 

Heat 1 B

1st – Don Poole

2nd – Nick Canessa

 

Heat 2 A

1st – Don Poole

2nd – Roger Schmidt

 

Heat 2 B

1st – Nick Canessa

2nd – Dusty Smith

 

Sunday mini stock:

Heat 3 A

1st- Dave Talarico

2nd – Roger Schmidt

 

Heat 3 B

1st – Scott Medlock

2nd – Scott Farris

 

Heat 4 A

1st – Don Poole

2nd – Roger Schmidt

 

Heat 4 B

1st – Scott Medlock

2nd – Nick Canessa

 

Finals

1st – Don Poole

2nd – Roger Schmidt

3rd – Scott Medlock

 

Mini stock derby

1st – Travis George

 

New record at the Hope Hustle

Thirty competitors raced up Mount Hope on Saturday morning in the seventh annual Hope Hustle.

Terry Bremner from Delta had a new course record this year of 22:10 and was crowned King of Hope Mountain. Newcomer Barb Moore from Chilliwack was named Queen, after finishing the course in 29:22.

Under 20 males:

Cayden Blackwell –  26:38

 

Under 20 females:

Sherise Blackwell – 32:36

 

20-30 males:

Chris Janzen – 24:55

20-30 females:

Lyndi Hopp – 45-50

 

31-40 males:

Geoff Lundgren – 25:37

 

31-40 females:

Donna Goodman – 41:34

 

41-50 males:

Wayne Desjardins – 28:22

 

41-50 females:

Dianne Jotterand – 35:36

 

Over 50 males:

Terry Bremner  – 22:10

 

Over 50 females:

Barb Moore – 29:22

 

The sheepdog trials return

The 44th annual Hope Brigade Days featured the return of the sheepdog trials at Sixth Avenue Park.

Twelve handlers competed for the $2,400 prize on Sunday. Rose McLeod and her dog Lexy won the event with a time of 2:34.

Sunday’s final results:

Rose McLeod – Lexy 2:34

Jennifer Macdonnell – Chloe 2:48

Lani Dorman – Blair 3:20

Dawn Pucci – Bran 3:47

Dave Barrie – Fyre 4:05

Marg Masi – Paige 4:08

Sarah-Jo Gahn – Boss 4:30

JB Brick – Scamp 4:46

Donna Allen – Foxy 4:58

Jim Kling – Rodeo 4:46

Nancy Foreshaw – Seeker 5:00

Nancy Barker – Striker 5:00