The results are in for the 50th anniversary of the Seabird Island Festival.
Taking place over the last weekend in May (May 25-26), the festival saw soccer teams and baseball teams pitted against each other for prize money.
RELATED: Seabird Island Festival finishes with gold medal games
The Saanich and Musqueam players took home top prizes in both the men’s and women’s soccer tournaments, although the Squamish women beat the Saanich players for the women’s gold medal. However, local teams took home top honours in the younger divisions, with Seabird Island, Sto:lo and Sts’ailes teams making the top three in the U16, U13, U10, U7 and U5 divisions.
The 3-pitch baseball tournament was a tight round robin, with only six teams competing, but FYD made it out on top for the co-ed championship.
Men’s Soccer
1st Place ($2,500): Saanich Braves
2nd Place ($1,000): Musqueam Spurs
3rd Place ($700): Sto:lo United
MVP: Bruce Morris
All-star for:
Kaliwans FC: Kelsey Dixon
Capilano Crew FC: Kyle August
Lions Gate Guardian: Liam Donetz
Sto:lo United: Brent Durie
Quw’utsun: Devin Jack
Sts’ailes Chiefs: Keagan Charlie
Kilgard Warriors: Brandon Ned
Musqueam Spurs: Clarke Campbell Sparrow
Nanaimo Snipers: Adam Mason
Chehalis Panther: Chris Pettis
Seabird Braves: Gilbert August
Saanich Braves: Tua Vaa
Women’s Soccer
1st Place: Squamish United
2nd Place: Saanich Hurricanes
3rd Place: Musqueam Spurs
MVP: Lacey Baker
All-star for:
Seabird Selects: Amber Charlie
Squamish United: Kyla Muir
Musqueam Blues: Stephanie Charlie
Saanich Hurricanes: Kaitlan Alleo
Sto:lo United: Jenn Leon
Musqueam Spurs: Vanessa Jones
Bumble Bees: Jackie Fairclough
Cowichan FC: Isabella William
The Saanich Hurricanes goalie saves a shot on net during the women's gold medal game for the Seabird Island Festival. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer) |
U16 Soccer
1st Place: Sqewlets Roadrunner
2nd Place: Seabird
3rd Place: Lil’Wat FC
MVP: Conner James
All-star for:
Cheam (Male): Deon Aleck
Cheam (Female): Gracie Guitterez-Charlie
Seabird (Male): Logan Thompson
Seabird (Female): Marina Nickel
Chawathil (Male): Keegan Toney
Chawathil (Female): Faith Johnny
Musqueam Blues (Male): Felix Grant
Musqueam Blues (Female): Vienna Timothy
Sqewlets Roadrunner (Male): Justice Victor
Sqewlets Roadrunner (Female): Paige Leon
Kilgard Jr. Warriors (Male): Louis Jullian
Kilgard Jr. Warriors (Female): Talela Manson
Wsanec Celosen (Male): Lawrence Bartleman
Wsanec Celosen (Female): Chloe Seaweed/Skibo
Sts’ailes (Male): Goaltender
Sts’ailes (Female): Mylee Williams
Lil’Wat FC (Male): Carson Andrews
Lil’Wat FC (Female): Bella Williams
U13 Soccer
1st Place: Sto:lo United
2nd Place: Son’alt Fury
3rd Place: Vancity Selects
MVP: Jonathon Prest
All-star for:
Sts’ailes Chiefs (Male): Billy Julian
Sts’ailes Chiefs (Female): Nadali Julian
Cheam (Male): Tony Thomas
Cheam (Female): Shaylin Point
Seabird (Male): Ian Roberts
Seabird (Female): Ellandra Parsey
Musqueam Blues (Male): Gregory Point
Musqueam Blues (Female): Charlie Sparrow
Capilano Crew (Male): Liam Khatim
Capilano Crew (Female): Shonteya Walker
Tsleil-Waututh Warriors (Male): Max
Tsleil-Waututh Warriors (Female): Mia
Son’alt Fury (Male): Reiseshawn Baker
Son’alt Fury (Female): Harmony Lecoy
Sto:lo United (Male): Denny Hanson
Sto:lo United (Female): Brooklynn Fisher
Coastal United FC (Male): Gavin Moses
Coastal United FC (Female): Kaitlyn Atleo
Vancity Selects (Male): Ethan Johnson
Vancity Selects (Female): Sienna Ross
U10 Soccer
1st Place: Sts’ailes Jr. Chiefs
2nd Place: Seabird A
3rd Place: Cap Crew
All-star for:
Sts’ailes Jr. Chiefs (Male): NKaia Bobb
Sts’ailes Jr. Chiefs (Female): Ashlynn Charlie
Musqueam Aztecs (Male): Ehan Mathieson
Musqueam Aztecs (Female): Asia Stogan
Cheam (Male): Kyrah Point
Cheam (Female): Jemma Ravey
Seabird A (Male): Tyshawn Pettis
Seabird A (Female): Ashlynn McNeil
Seabird B (Male): David Lordin
Seabird B (Female): Darlene Chapman
Main Island Riptide (Male): Noah Harris
Main Island Riptide (Female): Ariana Olson
Nisga’a Cubs (Male): Tayson Scooner
Nisga’a Cubs (Female): Kalila Malloway
Cap Crew (Male): Joral Johnston
Cap Crew (Female): Kaylanna Charlie
Tsleil-Waututh Warriors (Male): Nolan Thomas
Tsleil-Waututh Warriors (Female): Summer Manson
Sts’ailes Sasquatch (Male): Jarrell Leon
Sts’ailes Sasquatch (Female): Carly Charlie
Quw’utsun FC (Male): William Daniels
Quw’utsun FC (Female): Lucetta Wilson
U7 Soccer
1st Place: Capilano Crew
2nd Place: Penalakut
3rd Place: Seabird
U5 Soccer
1st Place: Seabird A
2nd Place: Musqueam Lil Spurs
3rd Place: Capilano Crew
The Highballers are up to bat during the Saturday three-pitch game between the Highballers and Skwo:wech at Seabird Island Festival. (Grace Kennedy/The Observer) |
3-Pitch Baseball
1st Place: FYD
2nd Place: Break N Balls
3rd Place: Highballers
MVP (Male): Derek Seward
MVP (Female): Karla Kay
All-star for:
Break N Balls (Male): Erick Spani
Break N Balls (Female): Gina Taylor
Red Royals (Male): Dom Carscadden
Red Royals (Female): Anabelle Williams
Skwo-wech (Male): Matteo Andrews
Skwo-wech (Female): Danielle Bobb-Andrews
Skowkale (Male): Nick Quipp
Skowkale (Female): Leanne Quipp
Highballers (Male): Colton Point
Highballers (Female): Val Pettis
FYD (Male): Clayton Charlie
FYD (Female): Amy Charlie
grace.kennedy@ahobserver.com
Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter